Schedule for Sunday, December 02 2012

12:00am - 3:00am
Hosted by: Crackity Jones
live set from Portland band The Harvey Girls

Tune in at midnight tonight for a live set from Portland experimental pop professionals The Harvey Girls!

Stick around afterwards for new wavey rock, pop, & beats from the last 36 years - including tracks from Lords of The New Church, Midnight Oil, Gary Numan & Tubeway Army, Art Brut and new music from Divine Fits, Perro Del Mar, Chromatics, JJ Doom, The Golden Motors and Deerhoof.

BACK TO THE EGG we go!

3:00am - 6:00am
Hosted by: Ras Danny
Roots Reggae from International sources
6:00am - 8:00am
Hosted by: JJ Johnson
We Play the best in Gospel, Gospel Jazz, and Contemporary Spiritual
8:00am - 8:30am
Hosted by: Omar Shabacz
Spiritual
8:30am - 9:00am
Hosted by: Paul OBrien, Tom Park
Conversations with leaders in personal and cultural transformation.
9:00am - 10:00am
Hosted by: AndreaScasso, Lucia Galizia
Italian music primarily from the 50s, 60s and 70s with occasional modern tunes.
10:00am - 11:00am
Hosted by: Barry Lavine, Chaim Wolin, Liz Schwartz, Shuli Rutzick
Yiddish Hour feat. local Poetry

Today we'll feature the poetry of Frances Payne Adler, a local Portland poet who was inspired by her experiencest traveling in Israel/Palestine. Add to that an eclectic assortment of Jewish music, with a focus on Israeli music... we should have fun.

Hosted by Jacob Rosenblum

Engineered by Judy Fiestal

 

Frances will be at the Oregon Jewish Museum on Tuesday Dec 4.

http://www.portlandmercury.com/portland/frances-payne-adler/Event?oid=7514391

10:00am - 11:00am
Hosted by: Barry Lavine, Chaim Wolin, Liz Schwartz, Shuli Rutzick
Jewish Music and Culture
11:00am - 12:00pm
Hosted by: Bahram, Pari Parizad
Persian Art and Music
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Hosted by: cristinag, Elizabeth Perry
Latina Music
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Hosted by: Armando
Playing the best in Tejano/Conjunto music and public affairs pertaining to the Latino community.
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Hosted by: TBA
Todo lo que concierne a la comunidad latina
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Hosted by: Ramon A Jacob
Latin
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Hosted by: DJ Sesqui
Rare Grooves, Outernational Soundscapes past or present. Interviews and occasional Live DJ Sets.
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Hosted by: SOULR I
Music Without Borders
10:00pm - 12:00am
Hosted by: King Tim33.3
Beats, Beats, Beats

 

Copyright © 2012 KBOO Community Radio | Community Guidelines | Website Illustration & Design by: KMF ILLUSTRATION