Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 06/08/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
06/08/2008
ArtistTitleAlbumLabel
Andy StatmanFlatbush WaltzRough Guide to the Klezmer RevivalWorld Music Network
Veretski PassZero Dark HundredTrafikGolden Horn
Elaine Hoffman WattsGasn NignI Remember Klezmer
Karsten TroykeTsvey Hartsn
Marilyn LernerGasn NignRomanian Fantasy
Pharoah's DaughterBy Way of HaranHaran
BudowitzSchwartz BeygeleBudowitz Live
Minsker KapelyeFirn di Makhetonim Aheym
Polina ShepherdA Nigndl
Mimi SloanGreene BleterSings Moyshe Oysher
Yale StromMeyen NignBorsht with Bread Brothers
Michael WingradMorning SongBessarabian Hop

Hosted by Reva.

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 06/01/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
06/01/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
KlezmaticsMan in a HatJews with Horns
Alicia SvigalsKale-Kale MazeltovFidl
Metropolitan KlezmerTerkish Navratilova
Metropolitan KlezmerShadkhn Tango
Isle of KlezbosGoldene Khasene
Polish field recordingCsardas de Spisz

Interviews:  Eve Sicular ("The Yiddish Celluloid Closet"), Jonathan Walters and Ida Bocian (Hand2Mouth Theatre, "From a Dream to a Dream")

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 05/25/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
05/25/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Frank London Klezmer Brass All-StarsFreylekhsBrotherhood of Brass
Zdob si ZdubBatutaEthnomecanica
Konsonans RetroNovy Sher and HoraA Podolian Affair
Karsten TroykeAles FarloyrnDos Gezang fun Mayn Harts
Sima MillerYoshke Fort AvekHeritage vol. 5
KapelyeYoshke Fort AvekFuture and Past
Metropolitan KlezmerMangiko/Yoshke Fort AvekYiddish for Travelers
ShantelDisko BoyDisko Partizani
Elaine Hoffman WattsZigainer TantsI Remember Klezmer
Mimi SloanKishinever ShtikeleSings Moyshe Oysher Classics
Polina ShepherdBaym TaykhBaym Taykh
Klezmer AllianceA Gute NakhtMir Basaraber
Beyle Schaechter GottesmanAfn Veg fun Haifa keyn AkoBay Mayn Mames Shtibele
Yuriy Gurzhy/Amsterdam KlezmerImmigrant Song

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 04/13/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
04/13/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Marty LevittBubbas FreilachWedding Dances
Marty LevittTurkish DelightWedding Dances
Rudy TepelMitzvo DancesLubavitch Wedding
Rudy TepelBadeknsChassidic Wedding
Judy FrankelEl DecolteSilver and Gold
Judy FrankelLa Vida es un PasajeSilver and Gold
Samy ElMaghribiEl Nora B'LibiEla Andalusit

A tribute to four recently departed Jewish musicians:  clarinetist Marty Levitt, bandleader Rudy Tepel, Ladino singer Judy Frankel, and Mizrachi 'ud virtuoso Samy ElMaghribi.

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 04/06/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
04/06/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Michael WinogradSvatben JokBessarabian Hop
KhevreSirba on the RocksOyfn Sheydveg
Michael WinogradArrivals/DeparturesBessarabian Hop
KhevreElyohuOyfn Sheydveg
Michael WinogradSher 199Bessarabian Hop
KhevreBulgars #2Oyfn Sheydveg
Michael WinogradFreylakh for Gwen StefaniBessarabian Hop
Michael WinogradPatriot BulgarsBessarabian Hop
Michael WinogradCrazyBessarabian Hop

Featured artist:  clarinetist Michael Winograd

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 07/13/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
07/13/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Klezmer Conservatory BandA FisheleA Taste of Paradise
Marilyn LernerHongaRomanian Fantasy
Yael NaimShelcha
Pharoah's DaughterLev TahorHaran
Andy StatmanBadekens NiggunAvodas Ha-Levi
Ana KurdiAna KurdiAna Kurdi
David KrakauerTelevision FreilachsThe Twelve Tribes
ShtreimlMein Teiere OdessaHarmonica Galitzianer
Chava Alberstein, KlezmaticsDi KrenitseThe Well
Judy FrankelUna Tarde de VeranoSilver and Gold
Flory JagodaLa Nona Kanta

Hosted by Reva.

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 09/07/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
09/07/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Pharoah's DaughterShnirele PereleOut of the Reeds
Margot LeverettGit MorgnKlezmer Mountain Boys
Sheerya ShiversDror Yikra
Ruth YaakovHija Hermosa sin Ventura
Shura LipovskyReb Motenyu
Ruth RubinDortn Dortn Ibern VaserlJewish Folk Songs
Judith SilverLid fun TitanikRaisins and Almonds
Lori Cahan SimonKumt Ale in ShulVessel of Song
Susan GaetaBuena SemanaFrom Her Nona's Drawer
Mimi SloanMein Shtetele BelzSings Moyshe Oysher
Connie FrancisMein Shtetele BelzSings Jewish Favorites
Barry SistersAy Ay HoraGreatest Yiddish Hits
Fraidy KatzMoyde AniThe Eternal Question

 Hosted by Reva.

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 08/03/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
08/03/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Sunita StaneslowIf I Forget You O JerusalemCity of Gold
Beys ViznitzMimkoymkhoKhsidishe Oystres II
Richard LockerMeditation HebraiqueJewish Cello Masterpieces
Jeff WarschauerA Slow Hora for Those Who Wait for FreedomThe Singing Waltz
Leonard OppenheimerMelekh RakhamonSigns and Wonders
Sonia Wieder AthertonPsalmodie15 Chants Juifs
Merlin Shepherd KapelyeGorgeousIntimate Hopes and Terrors
KrokeTime (extended version)Time
Sonia Wieder AthertonPriere15 Chants Juifs
Sunita StaneslowJerusalem of GoldCity of Gold

  

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 08/17/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
08/17/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Chava Alberstein, KlezmaticsOvnt LidThe Well
Ruth YaakovAy Que Mueve MesesZiara
Rebecca Kaplan, Pete RushefskyIkh Hob GevoltOn the Paths
Bruce AdlerYosl BerAn Evening at the Yiddish Theatre
Di Naye KapelyeGoldblatt's FreylakhA Mazeldiker Yid
Marilyn LernerDem Tzadiks ZemerlRomanian Fantasy
Susan GaetaYo M'EnamoriFrom Her Nona's Drawer
Klezmer AllianceDos Bisele ShpayzMir Basaraber
Arkady GendlerEle BeleMy Hometown Soroke
Tatiana VayntraubGitaraShalom Comrade
Di Naye KapelyePastekhlTraktorist

Portland Yiddish Hour playlist for 10/19/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Portland Jewish Hour
Air date: 
10/19/2008
ArtistTitleAlbum
Annet BetsalelSoukousAppel en Honing
KlezmaticsSimkhes-ToyreJews with Horns
Dave TarrasUnzer ToireleYiddish-American Klezmer Music 1925-1956
Susan GaetaSimhat ToraFrom Her Nona's Drawer
Simchas Beys HaShoevahakafos nigunimIn New York City
Musa BerlinAna AvdoAnenu B'yom Korenu
Yeshivas HaMatmidimAdir HurHaShir V'HaShevach
Louis DantoA SukkeMasters of the Jewish Art Song
Isaiah ShefferThe Simchas Torah FlagThe Best Jewish Children's Stories
Margot Leverett2nd Avenue Square Dance2nd Avenue Square Dance
Naftule BrandweinFreilecher YomtovKing of the Klezmer Clarinet

Sukkos and Simchas Torah (hosted by Yankl)

The Movement playlist for 10/19/2008

Program name: 
The Movement
Air date: 
10/19/2008
ArtistTitleAlbumLabel
GuynamiteLight At The EndGuynamite EP 02Mukatsuku
Abicah Soul ProjectMusique De Ve12" singleEargasmic Recordings
ReclooseChiqwangaConstant ElevationAstralwerks
DJ VadimTalk To Me (J. Boogie Remix)12" singleBBE
Jose JamesLove (Ben Westbeech Remix)12" singleBrownswood Recordings
Phuture MotionLluvia Nieve12" singleFreestyle Records
Instituto Mexicano Del SonidoPara No Vivir Desesperado (NSM...PSM Remix)12" singleLove Monk
Trick TurnerBattle BeatTricks of The Trade Vol. 2Juxtapose
ShoesOne, Calcutta Thing!Resoled Vol. 2Shoes Recordings
Restless SoulTurn Me Out (Dub)12" singleRaw Fusion
Natural SelfIn The Morning (Version)12" singleTru-Thoughts
The GrouchArtsyShow You The WorldLegendary Music
Illa JWe HereYancey BoysDelicious Vinyl
Madlib f/ J. RoccBlindfold Test #10 (He Don't Play)WLIB AM: King of The WigflipBBE
Freddie CrugerI Got...Just Chillin' In The SpotHomegrown Records
KidKanevil f/ Kissey Asplund & BluWhen I Dig12" singleFirst Word Records
The Pharcyde4 Better or 4 Worse (DJ Nu-Mark RMX)12" singleDelicious Vinyl
Jean GraeDon't Rush MeJeaniusBlacksmith
Little BrotherAfter The PartyGetbackABB
Shawn Jackson f/ Guilty SimpsonStrategiesFirst of All...Tres Records
Freestyle FellowshipSix TrayInnercity Griots4th & B'Way
Roots ManuvaAgain & Again (Moody Boyz Remix Dub)12" singleBig Dada
CloudsShallow12" singleNoppa
Geiom f/ MaritaReminissin' (Kode 9 Remix)12" singleBerkane Sol
Pattie BlinghBrother: The Point (2562 Remix)10" singleRamp Recordings
CloudsTimekeeper12" singleRamp Recordings
Matty GLast B BoyTake You BackArgon
Cotti & CluekidThe Legacy12" single30 Records
Uncle SamRound The World Girls (Tes La Rok Mix)Steppas' Delight Volume OneSoul Jazz

Italian Hour playlist for 10/12/2008

Program name: 
Italian Hour
Air date: 
10/12/2008

PLAYLIST

 

  1. Ennio Morricone : “On earth as it is in Heaven”
  2. Gino Paoli : “Stai con me”
  3. Claudi Baglioni : “Solo”
  4. Lucio Dalla : “Tu non mi basti mai”
  5. Franco Battiato : “La cura”
  6. Enrico Ruggeri : “Mistero”
  7. Ennio Morricone : Ave Maria Guarani”
  8. Fabrizio De Andre’ : “Ave Maria”
  9. Ornella Vanoni : “Rapiscimi”
  10. Francesco Guccini : “Cristoforo Colombo”
  11. Paolo Conte : “Sotto le stelle del jazz”
  12. Baustelle : “La Guerra e’ finita”

Plugged In playlist for 10/19/2008

Program name: 
Plugged In
Air date: 
10/19/2008
ArtistTitle
Benny MoreManzanillo (Rondo Brothers Remix)
Los MoconosBandolera Era (Reggaetron Remix)
LadycremeDiamonds
Banda Uniao BlackFaz Tanto
Kosta GiganteRico's Revenge
Paul OkenfeldBurns Attack
Marius MetricCmon Girl
T.RaumschmiereOne Man Army
John CircutOh Yeah
Loo & PlacidoBastards at Word
The AtomicsTropic of Capricorn
Carl Craig vs. AdultHand to Phone (Appleseed Remix)
Kid British ft. EnvyElectro Punks
ShantelMahalageasca
Kosta GiganteBlue Magic
Matt & KimSilver Tiles
LadycremeAera Cura
Conrad NeholmesOld and News
Ling Ling ft. AddiquitElizabeth Chateau
JusticeOne Minute to Midnight
Mihai PopoviciuBoys on Synthetic
JusticeWaters of Nazareth
JusticeStress
Amon TobinVerbal (Prefuse 73 Remix)
Crystal CastlesCourtship Dating
Crystal CastlesAir War
Amon TobinVerbal (Kid 606 Remix)
Amon Tobin & SteinskiTen Piece Metric Wrench Set

Finally a night with no guests!  We play around with some music, including the recently released "Work It!" comp.

Nekropolis playlist for 10/18/2008

Categories:
Program name: 
Nekropolis
Air date: 
10/18/2008
ArtistTitleAlbumLabel
LaibachEnterte WeltKapitalMute
Morgan Fischer/The BurtonsMcCarthur ParkHybrid Kids 1 & 2Cherry Red
DJ DoloresCala CalaIrealCrammed Disc
Group el AzurMazal Nesker mazal1970s Algerian Proto-Rai UndergroundSublime Frequencies
The PrepositionsYou've Been ChoseFunky DispositionLuv N Haight
Jean-Pierre MassieraPsychosePsychoses FreakoidMucho Gusto
Dengue FeverEscape from Dragon HouseEscape From Dragon HouseBirdman
VertTo Doo Is To BeMoremooseicformeSonig
Nass el GhinaneEl HassadaLa LegendePlatinium
Night Spirit MastersTraminGnana: Music of MarrakeshAxiom
Pharoah Sanders/Graham HaynesGamakeWith a HeartbeatEvolver
StereolabChemical ChordsChemical Chords4AD
Little ClawFeeding You Your New Home7"Siltbreeze
Titmachine19897"Siltbreeze
Gang Gang DanceDesert StormSaint DymphnaSocial Registry
Amon Duul IIThe Return of RuebezahlYetiMantra
Odd CloudsSlow Breath and Red's Heartbeat7"M'lady's
Andrew Liles/Daniel MencheMetamorphosesThe Progeny of FliesBeta-Lactam Ring
David DunnTabula Angelorium B segment 2Angels and Insects?What Next?
Kemialliset YstavatYolla Tulen...split LP w/SunroofFat Cat
Fern KnightHawk MountainFern KnightVHF
Merzbow/Richard PinhasHeldow Kills Animals KillersKeio Line PlusDirter
Kiyoshi MizutaniGuitars on MTLWorks 1989-1991Povertech
FactumsFear of TerminologyA Primitive FutureAssophon
The HospitalsSmeared ThinkingHairdryer Peace
EarthmonkeyRazor StormAngelman's SupernovaBeta-Lactam Ring
Bruce GilbertThe HaringWMO
Christmas DecorationsBroken Leg HoursFar Flung HumWodger

Tonight's show was guest hosted by Rolf.

 

Copyright © 2012 KBOO Community Radio | Community Guidelines | Website Illustration & Design by: KMF ILLUSTRATION